CCNP 642-832 EXAM 5

20 Jan

QUESTION 41

Following ticket consists of a problem description and existing configuration on the device.

TROUBLE TICKET STATEMENT:

The implementation group has been using the test bed to do a ‘proof-of-concept’ that required both client 1

and client 2 to access the Web Server at 209.65.200.241. After several changed to interface status,

network addressing, routing schemes and layer 2 connectivity, at trouble ticket has been opened indicating

that client 1 cannot ping the 209.65.200.241 (internet Server).

show run

Client 1 and Client 2 are getting a 169.x.x.x IP address and are not able to ping DSW1 or the FTP Server.

They are able to ping each other.

Configuration on ASW1

Interface PortChannel13

switchport mode trunk

switchport trunk allowed vlan 1-9

!

Interface PortChannel23

switchport mode trunk

switchport trunk allowed vlan 1-9

!

Interface FastEthernet1/0/1

switchport mode access

switchport access vlan 10

!

Interface FastEthernet1/0/2

switchport mode access

switchport access vlan 10

!

On Which device is the fault condition located?

A. ASW1

B. DSW1

C. Client 1D. FTP Server

Answer: A

Explanation/Reference:

Explanation:

Since the Clients are getting ip 169.x.x.x, we know that DHCP is not working. However, upon closer

examination of the ASW1 configuration we can see that the problem is not with DHCP, but the fact that the

trunks on the port channels are only allowing VLANs 1-9, when the clients belong to VLAN 10. VLAN 10 is

not traversing the trunk on ASW1, so the problem is with the trunk configuration on ASW1.

QUESTION 42

Following ticket consists of a problem description and existing configuration on the device.

TROUBLE TICKET STATEMENT:

The implementation group has been using the test bed to do a ‘proof-of-concept’ that required both client 1

and client 2 to access the Web Server at 209.65.200.241. After several changed to interface status,

network addressing, routing schemes and layer 2 connectivity, at trouble ticket has been opened indicating

that client 1 cannot ping the 209.65.200.241 (internet Server).

show run

Client 1 and Client 2 are getting a 169.x.x.x IP address and are not able to ping DSW1 or the FTP Server.

They are able to ping each other.

Configuration on ASW1

Interface PortChannel13

switchport mode trunk

switchport trunk allowed vlan 1-9

!

Interface PortChannel23

switchport mode trunk

switchport trunk allowed vlan 1-9

!

Interface FastEthernet1/0/1

switchport mode access

switchport access vlan 10

!

Interface FastEthernet1/0/2

switchport mode access

switchport access vlan 10

!

The Fault Condition is related to which technology?

A. VLAN

B. InterVLAN communication

C. DHCP

D. Switch to Switch Connectivity

Answer: D

Explanation/Reference:

Explanation:

Since the Clients are getting ip 169.x.x.x, we know that DHCP is not working. However, upon closer

examination of the ASW1 configuration we can see that the problem is not with DHCP, but the fact that the

trunks on the port channels are only allowing VLANs 1-9, when the clients belong to VLAN 10. VLAN 10 is

not traversing the trunk on ASW1, so the problem is with switch to switch connectivity, specifically the trunkconfiguration on ASW1.

QUESTION 43

Following ticket consists of a problem description and existing configuration on the device.

TROUBLE TICKET STATEMENT:

The implementation group has been using the test bed to do a ‘proof-of-concept’ that required both client 1

and client 2 to access the Web Server at 209.65.200.241. After several changed to interface status,

network addressing, routing schemes and layer 2 connectivity, at trouble ticket has been opened indicating

that client 1 cannot ping the 209.65.200.241 (internet Server).

show run

Client 1 and Client 2 are getting a 169.x.x.x IP address and are not able to ping DSW1 or the FTP Server.

They are able to ping each other.

Configuration on ASW1

Interface PortChannel13

switchport mode trunk

switchport trunk allowed vlan 1-9

!

Interface PortChannel23

switchport mode trunk

switchport trunk allowed vlan 1-9

!

Interface FastEthernet1/0/1

switchport mode access

switchport access vlan 10

!

Interface FastEthernet1/0/2

switchport mode access

switchport access vlan 10

!

What is the solution of the fault condition?

A. Change the VLAN assignment on fa1/0/1 and fa1/0/2 on ASW1 to VLAN 1

B. Change the IP Address of VLAN 10 on DSW1

C. In Configuration mode, using the interface port-channel 13, port-channel 23, the configure switchport

trunk none allowed vlan none followed by switport trunk allowed vlan 10,200 commands.

D. Issue switchport trunk allowed vlan none on interface portchannel13 and portchanngel23 on ASW1

Answer: C

Explanation/Reference:

Explanation:

We need to allow VLANs 10 and 200 on the trunks to restore full connectivity. This can be accomplished by

issuing the “switchport trunk allowed vlan 10,200” command on the port channels used as trunks in DSW1.

QUESTION 44

Following ticket consists of a problem description and existing configuration on the device.

TROUBLE TICKET STATEMENT:

The implementation group has been using the test bed to do a ‘proof-of-concept’ that required both client 1

and client 2 to access the Web Server at 209.65.200.241. After several changed to interface status,

network addressing, routing schemes and layer 2 connectivity, at trouble ticket has been opened indicatingthat client 1 cannot ping the 209.65.200.241 (internet Server).

show run

Client 1 is not able to reach the WebServer. Initial troubleshooting shows that DSW1 can ping the Fa0/1

interface of R4 but not the s0/0/0/0.34 interface.

Configuration on DSW1

router eigrp 10

network 10.1.4.4 0.0.0.0

network 10.2.1.1 0.0.0.0

network 10.2.4.13 0.0.0.0

no auto-summary

Configuration on DSW2

router eigrp 10

network 10.1.4.8 0.0.0.0

network 10.2.2.1 0.0.0.0

network 10.2.4.14 0.0.0.0

no auto-summary

Configuration on R4

router eigrp 1

network 10.1.4.5 0.0.0.0

no auto-summary

redistribute ospf 1

On which device is the fault condition located?

A. DSW1

B. DSW2

C. Client 1

D. R4

Answer: D

Explanation/Reference:

Explanation:

DSW is able to only ping the locally connected interface on R4 but nothing beyond it. If we were to view the

routing table of DSW1 we would not see any routes for any of the networks beyond R4. The problem is with

the R4 configuration

QUESTION 45

Following ticket consists of a problem description and existing configuration on the device.

TROUBLE TICKET STATEMENT:

The implementation group has been using the test bed to do a ‘proof-of-concept’ that required both client 1

and client 2 to access the Web Server at 209.65.200.241. After several changed to interface status,

network addressing, routing schemes and layer 2 connectivity, at trouble ticket has been opened indicating

that client 1 cannot ping the 209.65.200.241 (internet Server).

show run

Client 1 is not able to reach the WebServer. Initial troubleshooting shows that DSW1 can ping the Fa0/1

interface of R4 but not the s0/0/0/0.34 interface.Configuration on DSW1

router eigrp 10

network 10.1.4.4 0.0.0.0

network 10.2.1.1 0.0.0.0

network 10.2.4.13 0.0.0.0

no auto-summary

Configuration on DSW2

router eigrp 10

network 10.1.4.8 0.0.0.0

network 10.2.2.1 0.0.0.0

network 10.2.4.14 0.0.0.0

no auto-summary

Configuration on R4

router eigrp 1

network 10.1.4.5 0.0.0.0

no auto-summary

redistribute ospf 1

The Fault Condition is related to which technology?

A. IPv4 EIGRP Routing

B. InterVLAN communication

C. OSPF

D. Switch to Switch Connectivity

Answer: A

Explanation/Reference:

Explanation:

According to the network topology table, router R4 should be configured for EIFRP 10, not EIGRP 1. DSW

is able to only ping the locally connected interface on R4 but nothing beyond it. If we were to view the

routing table of DSW1 we would not see any routes for any of the networks beyond R4. The problem is with

the EIGRP configuration of router R4.

QUESTION 46

Following ticket consists of a problem description and existing configuration on the device.

TROUBLE TICKET STATEMENT:

The implementation group has been using the test bed to do a ‘proof-of-concept’ that required both client 1

and client 2 to access the Web Server at 209.65.200.241. After several changed to interface status,

network addressing, routing schemes and layer 2 connectivity, at trouble ticket has been opened indicating

that client 1 cannot ping the 209.65.200.241 (internet Server).

show run

Client 1 is not able to reach the WebServer. Initial troubleshooting shows that DSW1 can ping the Fa0/1

interface of R4 but not the s0/0/0/0.34 interface.

Configuration on DSW1

router eigrp 10

network 10.1.4.4 0.0.0.0

network 10.2.1.1 0.0.0.0

network 10.2.4.13 0.0.0.0no auto-summary

Configuration on DSW2

router eigrp 10

network 10.1.4.8 0.0.0.0

network 10.2.2.1 0.0.0.0

network 10.2.4.14 0.0.0.0

no auto-summary

Configuration on R4

router eigrp 1

network 10.1.4.5 0.0.0.0

no auto-summary

redistribute ospf 1

What is the solution of the fault condition?

A. Change the EIGRP AS to 1 on DSW1

B. Change the routing protocol on DSW1 and DSW2 to OSPF

C. Change the AS number on the EIGRP routing process from 1 to 10 to much the AS number used on

DSW1 and DSW2

D. Advertise 10.1.1.8/30 network in EIGRP on R4

Answer: C

Explanation/Reference:

Explanation:

According to the network topology table, router R4 should be configured for EIFRP 10, not EIGRP 1. DSW

is able to only ping the locally connected interface on R4 but nothing beyond it. If we were to view the

routing table of DSW1 we would not see any routes for any of the networks beyond R4. By changing the

EIGRP AS number from 1 to 10, connectivity should be restored.

QUESTION 47

Following ticket consists of a problem description and existing configuration on the device.

TROUBLE TICKET STATEMENT:

The implementation group has been using the test bed to do a ‘proof-of-concept’ that required both client 1

and client 2 to access the Web Server at 209.65.200.241. After several changed to interface status,

network addressing, routing schemes and layer 2 connectivity, at trouble ticket has been opened indicating

that client 1 cannot ping the 209.65.200.241 (internet Server).

show run

Client 1 is not able to reach the WebServer. Initial troubleshooting shows that DSW1 can ping the Fa0/1

interface of R4 but not the s0/0/0/0.34 interface.

Configuration on DSW1

router eigrp 10

network 10.1.4.4 0.0.0.0

CertKiller.com

network 10.2.1.1 0.0.0.0

network 10.2.4.13 0.0.0.0

no auto-summary

Configuration on DSW2router eigrp 10

network 10.1.4.8 0.0.0.0

network 10.2.2.1 0.0.0.0

network 10.2.4.14 0.0.0.0

no auto-summary

Configuration on R4

router eigrp 10

network 10.1.4.5 0.0.0.0

no auto-summary

redistribute ospf 1 metric 100 10 255 1 1500 route-map EIGRP_to_OSPF

router ospf 1

network 10.1.1.8 0.0.0.0 area 34

redistribute eigrp 10 subnets

!

route-map EIGRP->OSPF

match ip address 1

!

access-list 1 permit 10.0.0.0 0.255.255.255

access-list 1 permit 209.0.0.0 0.255.255.255

On Which device is the fault condition located?

A. DSW1

B. DSW2

C. Client 1

D. R4

Answer: D

Explanation/Reference:

Explanation:

Since Client 1 is able to ping the near-end interface of the router R4 but not the far-end interface, we can

be reasonably certain that the fault condition is with R4.

QUESTION 48

Following ticket consists of a problem description and existing configuration on the device.

TROUBLE TICKET STATEMENT:

The implementation group has been using the test bed to do a ‘proof-of-concept’ that required both client 1

and client 2 to access the Web Server at 209.65.200.241. After several changed to interface status,

network addressing, routing schemes and layer 2 connectivity, at trouble ticket has been opened indicating

that client 1 cannot ping the 209.65.200.241 (internet Server).

show run

Client 1 is not able to reach the WebServer. Initial troubleshooting shows that DSW1 can ping the Fa0/1

interface of R4 but not the s0/0/0/0.34 interface.

Configuration on DSW1

router eigrp 10

network 10.1.4.4 0.0.0.0

network 10.2.1.1 0.0.0.0

network 10.2.4.13 0.0.0.0

no auto-summaryConfiguration on DSW2

router eigrp 10

network 10.1.4.8 0.0.0.0

network 10.2.2.1 0.0.0.0

network 10.2.4.14 0.0.0.0

no auto-summary

Configuration on R4

router eigrp 10

network 10.1.4.5 0.0.0.0

no auto-summary

redistribute ospf 1 metric 100 10 255 1 1500 route-map EIGRP_to_OSPF

router ospf 1

network 10.1.1.8 0.0.0.0 area 34

redistribute eigrp 10 subnets

!

route-map EIGRP->OSPF

match ip address 1

!

access-list 1 permit 10.0.0.0 0.255.255.255

access-list 1 permit 209.0.0.0 0.255.255.255

The Fault Condition is related to which technology?

A. EIGRP

B. IPv4 Router Redistribution

C. OSPF

D. IP Addressing

Answer: B

Explanation/Reference:

Explanation:

Client 1 is able to ping the Fa0/1 interface, which means that connectivity throughout the EIGRP 10

network is working. However, pings fail when using the s0/0/0/0.34 interface. This is the interface where

OSPF is configured. This should be our first clue that the problem is with EIGRP to OSPF route

redistribution. Upon closer examination of the redistribution configuration, we can see that the route-map

name does not match that of the route-map referred to in the redistribution statement. These names need

to match exactly.

QUESTION 49

Following ticket consists of a problem description and existing configuration on the device.

TROUBLE TICKET STATEMENT:

The implementation group has been using the test bed to do a ‘proof-of-concept’ that required both client 1

and client 2 to access the Web Server at 209.65.200.241. After several changed to interface status,

network addressing, routing schemes and layer 2 connectivity, at trouble ticket has been opened indicating

that client 1 cannot ping the 209.65.200.241 (internet Server).

show run

Client 1 is not able to reach the WebServer. Initial troubleshooting shows that DSW1 can ping the Fa0/1

interface of R4 but not the s0/0/0/0.34 interface.

Configuration on DSW1

router eigrp 10

network 10.1.4.4 0.0.0.0network 10.2.1.1 0.0.0.0

network 10.2.4.13 0.0.0.0

no auto-summary

Configuration on DSW2

router eigrp 10

network 10.1.4.8 0.0.0.0

network 10.2.2.1 0.0.0.0

network 10.2.4.14 0.0.0.0

no auto-summary

Configuration on R4

router eigrp 10

network 10.1.4.5 0.0.0.0

no auto-summary

redistribute ospf 1 metric 100 10 255 1 1500 route-map EIGRP_to_OSPF

router ospf 1

CertKiller.com

network 10.1.1.8 0.0.0.0 area 34

redistribute eigrp 10 subnets

!

route-map EIGRP->OSPF

match ip address 1

!

access-list 1 permit 10.0.0.0 0.255.255.255

access-list 1 permit 209.0.0.0 0.255.255.255

What is the solution of the fault condition?

A. Remove the redistribute command from OSPF process on R4

B. Under the EIGRP process, delete the distribute ospf 1 router-map OSPF_to_EIGRPcommand enter the

redistribute ospf 1 route-map OSPF->EIGRP command.

C. Change EIGRP AS to 1 on R4

D. Advertise 10.1.1.8/30 network in EIGRP on R4

Answer: B

Explanation/Reference:

Explanation:

A route-map can be used when trying to specify the exact networks to be redistributed from one routing

protocol to the other. The route-map name you used under the routing process configuration to specify

which route map to use in the global part of the configuration must match. In this case, the “redistribute

ospf 1 metric 100 10 255 1 1500 route-map EIGRP_to_OSPF” tells the router to use the route map

“EIGRP_to_OSPF”, which does not exist. The redistribute command should be changed to “redistribute

ospf 1 metric 100 10 255 1 1500 route-map EIGRP->OSPF” on R4.

QUESTION 50

Following ticket consists of a problem description and existing configuration on the device.

TROUBLE TICKET STATEMENT:

The implementation group has been using the test bed to do a ‘proof-of-concept’ that required both client 1

and client 2 to access the Web Server at 209.65.200.241. After several changed to interface status,

network addressing, routing schemes and layer 2 connectivity, at trouble ticket has been opened indicating

that client 1 cannot ping the 209.65.200.241 (internet Server).

show runClient 1 and Client 2 are getting a 169.x.x.x IP address and are not able to ping DSW1 or the FTP Server.

They are able to ping each other.

Configuration on R4

!

no ip domain lookup

ip dhcp excluded-address 10.2.1.1 10.2.1.253

ip dhcp excluded-address 10.2.1.254

!

ip dhcp pool TSHOOT

network 10.2.1.0 255.255.255.0

default-router 10.2.1.254

!

On Which device is the fault condition located?

A. R1

B. R2

C. R3

D. R4

E. DSW1

F. DSW2

G. ASW1

H. ASW2

Answer: D

Explanation/Reference:

Explanation:

Since Client1 is getting ip address 169.x.x.x, there may be problem in DHCP. On closer look into the DHCP

configuration on DHCP Server i.e R4 you get ip dhcp excluded-address command has wrongly configured.

So the fault condition is located on R4.

Why Choose Lead2pass?

If you want to pass the exam successfully in first attempt you have to choose the best IT study material provider, in my opinion, Lead2pass is one of the best way to prepare for the exam.

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back