Free Download Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-106 Practice Exams with PDF & VCE

17 Jul

Vendor: Alcatel-Lucent
Exam Code: 4A0-106
Exam Name: Alcatel-Lucent Virtual Private Routed Networks

QUESTION 1
Given the following VPRN topology: The VPRN service 10 is correctly configured and operational with OSPF as the PE to CE routing protocol at both customer sites. The OSPF database on CE-A contains Type 1 LSAs. These routes will appear as what LSA type on CE-B?

image

image

A.    These routes will not appear on CE-B
B.    type 1 LSAs
C.    type 3 LSAs
D.    type 5 LSAs
E.    type 7 LSAs

Answer: D

QUESTION 2
Which of the following statements best describes the output from an Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR shown below?

A.    The As-Path is not present as it was removed with the s-override configuration command
B.    The As-Path is not present as it was removed with the o-as-path configuration command
C.    The As-Path is not present as a policy was configured to set it to the null value
D.    The As-Path is not present as VPN-IPv4 routes do not propagate the IPv4 As-Path BGP attribute

Answer: C

QUESTION 3
In the output from an Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR shown below, what does the highlighted text represent?

image

A.    The LDP identifier
B.    The Service identifier
C.    The Route TargetC.The Route TargetC.The Route Target
D.    The Route DistinguisherD.The Route DistinguisherD.The Route Distinguisher
E.    The tunnel labelE.The tunnel labelE.The tunnel label

Answer: D

QUESTION 4
When configuring BGP as the PE-CE protocol on an Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR, the configuration on the CE is done under the ____________ context and the PE configuration is under the ____________ context.

image
A.    global, router
B.    router, router
C.    service, router
D.    router, service
E.    service, service
F.    router, global

Answer: D

QUESTION 5
Assuming that as-override has been used, which of the following statements describes the most likely location of prefix 10.1.2.0/24, based on the output from an Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR shown below?

image

A.    It is located in an Autonomous System directly connected to this router
B.    There is a single Autonomous System between the local AS and the AS that originated the prefix
C.    There are two Autonomous Systems between the local AS and the AS that originated the prefix
D.    There may be two or more Autonomous Systems between the local AS and the AS that originated
the prefix
E.    It is located in Autonomous System 65100

Answer: B

QUESTION 6
An SDP has been configured for a VPRN service using an existing MPLS LSP and the configuration shown below. Which of the statements below is true about the configuration on an Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR?

A.    The configuration is incomplete as the uto-bind command is missing
B.    The configuration is incomplete as the ignaling off command is missing
C.    The configuration is incorrect as VPRN service does not support spoke-sdp configuration using
MPLS LSPs
D.    The configuration is incorrect as Line 8 should be poke-sdp 42 mpls create
E.    The configuration is complete and correct

Answer: B

QUESTION 7
True or False? An advantage of using BGP as the PE-CE protocol is that route policies are no longer required to control the exchange of routes from BGP to MP-BGP.

A.    True
B.    False

Answer: B

QUESTION 8
Which of the following commands on an Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR will verify connectivity for a VPRN service <service-id> when issued from the PE?

image

A.    oam vprn-ping <service-id> source <source-ip> destination <destination-ip>
B.    oam <service-id> vprn-ping source <source-ip> destination <destination-ip>
C.    vprn-ping router <service-id> <destination-ip>
D.    ping <destination-ip> source <source-ip>

Answer: A

QUESTION 9
What mechanism allows routes to be shared between customers in different VPRNs?

A.    The routes to be shared are identified by common route targets
B.    The routes to be shared are identified by common route distinguishers
C.    The routes to be shared are identified by common AS numbers
D.    The routes to be shared are identified by common VPN labels

Answer: A

QUESTION 10
When a Service Provider offers VPRN services to its customers, which of the following functions are expected to be the responsibility of the Service Provider? (Choose three)

A.    Distributing the customer generated labels between sites
B.    Distributing the customer routing information between sitesDistributing the customer? routing
information between sites
C.    Forwarding the customer originated data packets to the appropriate destination
D.    Forwarding the provider originated data packets to the appropriate customer site
E.    Providing secure layer 3 routing exchange between sites

Answer: BCE

QUESTION 11
If you are configuring MP-BGP routing for MPLS Layer 3 VPNs, when should the redistribute connected command be used?

A.    when the customer requires a static default route to be advertised
B.    when the PE is supporting more than one VRF instance for the same customer CE
C.    when the customer does not have CE routers and the PE is the default gateway
D.    every time the MP-BGP redistribution function is enabled

Answer: C

QUESTION 12
In a central services topology, which routes do client VRFs contain?

A.    routes from the client site, but not from the server site
B.    routes from the server site, but not from the client site
C.    routes from both the client site and the server site
D.    only EBGP routes from either the client site or the server site

Answer: C

QUESTION 13
In a VPRN, how does the service provider ensure that customer addresses are unique when multiple customers use the same address space?

A.    It is the customer responsibility to ensure their address space is uniqueIt is the customer?
responsibility to ensure their address space is unique
B.    The Route Distinguisher ensures that addresses are unique between customers.
C.    The Route Target ensures that addresses are unique between customers
D.    The provider will advise the customers to change their addresses
E.    The provider will use NAT to ensure that addresses are unique between customers

Answer: B

QUESTION 14
Which of the following statements is true regarding the Route Distinguisher? (Choose three)

A.    It is an 8 byte value containing 3 fields
B.    The Route Distinguisher must have the same value as the Route Target.
C.    The Administrator field contains either an AS number or an IP number
D.    To ensure uniqueness, Route Distinguishers are assigned by the IANA.
E.    The Route Distinguisher is not used if the customer addresses do not overlap
F.    The Assigned Number field must contain a public IP address

Answer: ABC

QUESTION 15
In a VPRN, which of the following are supported as PE-CE routing methods on the Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR? (Choose four).

A.    Static
B.    RIP
C.    OSPF
D.    IS-IS
E.    MP-BGP
F.    BGP

Answer: ABCF

QUESTION 16
Which method does the Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR use for the allocation of VPRN labels?

A.    One label per route
B.    One label per next-hop
C.    One label per VRF
D.    One label per prefix
E.    One label per tunnel

Answer: C

QUESTION 17
In a provider core consisting of 6 PE and 4 P routers, what is the minimum number of BGP sessions required in total for correct operation of VPRN services?

A.    0
B.    5
C.    10
D.    15
E.    45

Answer: D

QUESTION 18
At what point does the Route Target become associated with a route?

A.    When the route is first received at the P from the PE
B.    When the route from the CE is populated into the VRF at the PE
C.    When the route from the PE is populated into the VRF at the CE
D.    When the route is propagated from the PE to the CE
E.    When the route is exported into the MP-BGP table from the VRF

Answer: E

QUESTION 19
For what purpose can the ip vrf sitemap route-map-name command be used?

A.    applies a route map for setting the SOO
B.    applies a route map for setting the Down Bit
C.    applies a route map for setting the Routing Bit
D.    applies a route map for setting the RD
E.    applies a route map for setting the RT
F.    applies a route map for setting the VRF name

Answer: A

QUESTION 20
Within the VRF configuration mode, the import map and the export map commands are used for which purpose?

A.    to reference the import and export route-maps that are used to limit the maximum number of routes in a VRF
B.    to reference the import and export route-maps that are used to selectively specify additional criteria for route-targets import and export
C.    to reference the import and export route-maps that are used to filter the routes that are redistributed into MPBGP
D.    to reference the import and export route-maps that are used to set loop avoidance parameters such as SOO
E.    mandatory VRF commands to specify the import and export route-targets

Answer: B

If you want to pass Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-106 successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-106 dumps.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/4A0-106.html

Why Choose Lead2pass?

If you want to pass the exam successfully in first attempt you have to choose the best IT study material provider, in my opinion, Lead2pass is one of the best way to prepare for the exam.

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back