EMC E20-670 Exam Questions & Practice Test – Free Download

12 Jul

Vendor: EMC
Exam Code: E20-670
Exam Name: EMC Centera Specialist Exam for Platform Engineers

QUESTION 1
What is default data protection scheme?

A.    Meta
B.    Parity
C.    Mirror
D.    Stripe

Answer: C

QUESTION 2
What is the approximate storage space increase by using CPP over CPM?

A.    5% – 10%
B.    10% – 15%
C.    16% – 20%
D.    20% – 25%

Answer: C

QUESTION 3
Centera cluster is not able to send emails to EMC support. How would the CE test email home?

A.    Centera CLI command ‘notify’
B.    Secure shell command ‘call home’
C.    Centera CLI command ‘test emailhome’
D.    From Centera Viewer pull down menu, click tools, click service, click emailtest

Answer: A

QUESTION 4
What is the purpose of the Kickstart process?

A.    Builds routing tables in all nodes
B.    Initialize Cube switches to default setup
C.    Assigns Cube and Node identity (cXXXnYY)
D.    Initialize communication between host servers and Cube switches

Answer: C

QUESTION 5
How many CUAs can point to the same Centera?

A.    1
B.    2
C.    6
D.    Unlimited

Answer: B

QUESTION 6
During profile creation, which file type is stored on the local host?

A.    .gif
B.    .pea
C.    .prf
D.    .txt

Answer: B

QUESTION 7
Orphans in a CFA environment are files deleted from which platform?

A.    Centera but NOT the Celerra
B.    Celerra but NOT the Centera
C.    Celerra but NOT from the CFA
D.    CFA but NOT from the Centera

Answer: B

QUESTION 8
Which additional pools are created in CentraStar 3.1?

A.    Cluster, Default
B.    Application, Cluster
C.    ConsoleAdmin, EMCService
D.    ConsoleArchive, AuditArchive

Answer: D

QUESTION 9
Which CLI commands are required to configure OnAlert?

A.    Set Cluster Service, Set Owner, Set SMTP
B.    Set SMTP, Set Cluster Notification, Set Owner
C.    Set Cluster Notification, Set Service Cluster, Set Owner
D.    Set Owner, Set Cluster Service, Set Cluster Notification

Answer: D

QUESTION 10
A 2GB image is stored using cpp on a 16 node Gen4 Centera. How many nodes will contain a segment of that image?

A.    4
B.    6
C.    8
D.    16

Answer: B

QUESTION 11
What are the mount points on the CUA?

A.    /sfs_nfs and /sfs_cifs
B.    /cua_nfs and /cua_cifs
C.    /access_nfs and /access_cifs
D.    /gateway_nfs and /gateway_cifs

Answer: D

QUESTION 12
Click the Exhibit button.
What are the components of a basic network?

image

A.    A=Hub B=Switch C=Hub D=Hosts
B.    A=Bridge B=NAT C=Switch D=Hosts
C.    A=Switch B=Router C=Switch D=Hosts
D.    A=Router B=Switch C=Router D=Hosts

Answer: C

QUESTION 13
In CentraStar 3.0, which format does ConnectEMC use to send the health report, alerts and notifications to the customer?

A.    Encrypted XML
B.    Encrypted HTML
C.    Unencrypted XML
D.    Unencrypted HTML

Answer: D

QUESTION 14
A CE is at a customer site. How should they connect their laptop to the CUA installed on a Gen4 node?

A.    Crossover cable into eth0 using 10.255.0.1
B.    Crossover cable into eth1 using 10.255.0.1
C.    Crossover cable into eth2 using 10.255.0.1
D.    Straight through cable into the cube switch using 10.255.1.1

Answer: B

If you want to pass EMC E20-670 successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass EMC E20-670 practice exams.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/E20-670.html