Free Lead2pass Microsoft 70-685 PDF Dumps With The Latest Update Exam Questions (71-90)

17 Dec

The Microsoft 70-685 PDF, 70-685 practice exam and 70-685 questions and answers at Lead2pass are written and prepared by Microsoft affiliated trainers and lecturers with decades of experience in the IT field. This ensures that you are equipped with the latest and most current information to give you a better chance of passing the Microsoft 70-685.

QUESTION 71
The help desk reports that users receive a security warning message when they try to access the internal Web site shown in the exhibit:

image_thumb

The help desk confirms that users never received this security warning message before.
You need to provide a solution to prevent users from receiving the security warning when they try to access the internal Web site.
What should you do?

A.    Instruct the users to download the certificate of the Web server.
B.    Instruct the users to download a new certificate revocation list (CRL).
C.    Request that a domain administrator renew the Web server SSL certificate.
D.    Request that a domain administrator renew the user authentication certificates for all users.

Answer: C

QUESTION 72
Users in the branch office report slow network performance when they connect to the file shares in the main office.
You need to recommend a solution to improve performance when users access the file shares from the branch office. The solution must minimize hardware costs.
What should you recommend implementing?

A.    BranchCache
B.    DirectAccess
C.    Distributed File System Replication (DFSR)
D.    Universal Group Membership Caching

Answer: A

QUESTION 73
The help desk reports that all newly installed desktop computers cannot access the companys file server. The help desk sends you the screen capture shown in the exhibit:

image_thumb[1]

You need to resolve the network connectivity issue.
The solution must adhere to the company policy.
What should you instruct help desk to do?

 

A.    Modify Windows Firewall and enable File and Printer Sharing in the public profile.
B.    Modify Windows Firewall and enable File and Printer Sharing in the domain profile.
C.    Modify the network configuration and define the IPv4 default gateway.
D.    Modify the network configuration to automatically obtain an IP address and a DNS server address.

Answer: D

QUESTION 74
The help desk reports that several users use the previous version of App1, which causes some data to become corrupt.
You need to recommend a solution to prevent all users from using the previous version of App1.
What should you recommend?

A.    that a domain administrator create a GPO linked to the domain and configure AppLocker settings in the GPO
B.    that a domain administrator create a GPO linked to the domain and configure Software Installation settings in the GPO
C.    that the new version of App1 be added to the Data Execution Prevention (DEP) settings on each client computer
D.    that the previous version of App1 be added to the Data Execution Prevention (DEP) settings on each client computer

Answer: A

QUESTION 75
A new print device is installed on Floor 1 and shared on Print1.
Users report that when they search Active Directory for printers on Floor 1, the new shared printer is missing. All other shared printers on Floor 1 appear.
The help desk reports that users can manually connect to the shared printer.
You need to ensure that the new shared printer is displayed when users search for printers on Floor 1.
What should you do?

A.    Modify the permissions of the printer.
B.    Configure a network location for the printer.
C.    Request that a domain administrator modify the Active Directory site configuration.
D.    Request that a domain administrator modify the GPO that is linked to each departmental OU.

Answer: B

QUESTION 76
The sales users that were part of the VPN server pilot project report that they can no longer establish VPN connections to the internal network.
You need to ensure that all authorized users can establish VPN connections to the internal network.
What should you request a domain administrator to do?

A.    Enable auto-renewal for certificates.
B.    Increase the lifetime of the Kerberos user ticket.
C.    Increase the lifetime of the Kerberos service ticket.
D.    Increase the certification validity period for the computer certificate template.

Answer: A

QUESTION 77
Portable computer users report that they can use Internet Explorer to browse Internet Web sites only when they are connected to the company network.
You need to ensure that portable computer users can access Internet Web sites from wherever they connect.
What should you do?

A.    Instruct the users to configure static IPv4 settings.
B.    Instruct the users to configure automatic IPv4 settings.
C.    Request that a domain administrator link GPO-IE to Active Directory site objects.
D.    Request that a domain administrator create a new GPO that modifies the Internet Explorer Maintenance settings, and then link the new GPO to the Users OUs.

Answer: C

QUESTION 78
The application support team reports that the App1 data of some users is not saved to AppServer1. The team reports that the users deleted the mapped drive.
You need to prevent the users from deleting the mapped drive.
Which settings should you request be modified in the APP1Deploy GPO?

A.    Administrative Templates
B.    AppLocker
C.    Group Policy Preferences
D.    Software Restriction Policies

Answer: C

QUESTION 79
The help desk reports that the new computers experience intermittent failures that generate stop errors.
You need to collect all the critical errors from the new computers.
What should you configure?

A.    a boot configuration data (BCD) store
B.    debugging information
C.    event subscriptions
D.    the system protection settings

Answer: C

QUESTION 80
VPN users report that they cannot access shared resources in the branch offices. They can access shared resources in the main office.
Users in the main office report that they can access shared resources in the branch offices.
You need to ensure that the VPN users can access shared resources in the branch offices.
What should you request?

A.    that a change be made to the routing table on VPN1
B.    that VPN1 be configured to support PPTP-based VPN connections
C.    that the routers between the main office and the branch offices be reconfigured
D.    that a DNS record for servers in the branch offices be added to the Internet DNS zone for fourthcoffee.com

Answer: A

QUESTION 81
Users in branch office 2 map drives to shared folders on SRV1.
The users report that they cannot access files in the shared folders when the WAN link between branch office 2 and the main office is unavailable. When they attempt to access the files, they are prompted to enter their credentials but are denied access.
You need to ensure that the users can access the shared folders if the WAN link fails.
What should you do?

A.    Instruct a desktop support technician to configure Offline Files on the Windows 7 computers.
B.    Instruct a desktop support technician to configure BranchCache on the Windows 7 computers.
C.    Request that a domain administrator deploy a domain controller in branch office 2.
D.    Request that a domain administrator enable Universal Group Membership Caching for branch office 2.

Answer: B
Explanation:
You should use BranchCache in distributed mode and not offline files. Offline files are for single-user files and this question specifies it’s a shared folder.

QUESTION 82
You deploy App1 on a test Windows 7 computer and notice that it fails to run.
You need to ensure that App1 runs on Windows 7 computers.
What should you do?

A.    Digitally sign App1.
B.    Develop and deploy a shim for App1.
C.    Configure an AppLocker policy.
D.    Configure a Software Restriction Policy.

Answer: B

QUESTION 83
The help desk reports that they receive many calls from remote users who cannot access Internet Web sites while they are connected to the VPN. The help desk instructs the users to manually configure the VPN connection so that the users can access Internet Web sites while connected to the VPN.
You need to provide a recommendation to reduce the number of calls to the help desk regarding this issue.
What should you recommend?

A.    Deploy a Network Policy Server (NPS).
B.    Replace the SSTP-based VPN with a PPTP-based VPN.
C.    Issue computer certificates from a trusted root certification authority (CA) to all remote users.
D.    Create and distribute Connection Manager Administration Kit (CMAK) profiles to all remote users.

Answer: D

QUESTION 84
A group of users from office 2 travels to office 1 to work on a project. The users from office 2 report that they are unable to connect to the wireless network in office 1 from their portable computers.
A help desk administrator manually provides the users with access to the wireless network. You need to ensure that the next time users from office 2 travel to office 1 they can connect to the wireless network in office 1.
What should you request?

A.    Link GPO1 to Office2-Users-OU.
B.    Link GPO1 to Office2-Computers-OU.
C.    Change the office attribute for the user accounts.
D.    Change the location attribute for the computer accounts.

Answer: B

QUESTION 85
A user’s computer fails. The help desk provides the user with a new computer. The user’s Documents folder is restored from the backup.
The user reports that he can no longer access his encrypted files. The help desk recovers the files by using a data recovery agent (DRA).
You need to ensure that when users receive new computers, they can access their encrypted files without administrative intervention.
What should you request?

A.    credential roaming be enabled
B.    BitLocker be enabled on all computers
C.    user accounts be trusted for delegation
D.    the CA be configured for key archival and recovery

Answer: A

QUESTION 86
An administrator modifies the external IP address of Web1 and creates a Hosts (A) record for website1.wingtiptoys.com on the external DNS servers.
Your users report that they can no longer connect to website1.wingtiptoys.com from the Internet.
You need to ensure that users can connect to website1.wingtiptoys.com from the Internet.
What should you do?

A.    Instruct the users to modify the DNS client settings on their computers.
B.    Instruct the users to remove an entry from the Hosts file that is located on their computers.
C.    Request that an administrator create a Pointer (PTR) resource record for the new IP address of Web1.
D.    Request that an administrator create an alias (CNAME) resource record for website1.wingtiptoys.com .

Answer: B

QUESTION 87
Several users in the sales department report that their user accounts are locked out shortly after they change their user passwords.
You need to minimize the number of account lockouts that occur after the users change their passwords.
What should you instruct the users to do?

A.    Delete all entries from the Credential Manager vault.
B.    Change their passwords and then create a password reset disk.
C.    Change their passwords and then configure App2 to log on by using a service account.
D.    Change their passwords and then log off and log back on to their computers.

Answer: C

QUESTION 88
Each day, 100 users in Office2 download a 5-MB product catalog file from a share on Server1.
The network administrator reports that the downloads cause an excessive load on the WAN link between Office1 and Office2.
You need to recommend a solution to minimize WAN utilization. The solution must not require that additional servers be deployed.
What should you recommend?

A.    BranchCache in distributed cache mode
B.    BranchCache in hosted cache mode
C.    Distributed File System Replication (DFSR)
D.    File Server Resource Management (FSRM)

Answer: A

QUESTION 89
Humongous Insurance users who work at Fabrikam report that when they move between different wireless networks, they are prompted to manually reconnect to the VPN.
You need to ensure that the users can automatically reconnect to the VPN when they move between wireless networks.
What should you request?

A.    that a network administrator create a CNAME record named AUTODISCOVER in the humongousinsurance.com DNS zone
B.    that a network administrator enable Network Load Balancing on NPAS1
C.    that users use only IKEv2-based VPN connections
D.    that users use only SSTP-based VPN connections

Answer: C

QUESTION 90
Users report that they can only access the fineartschool.net Web servers by entering the full URL to the servers.
You need to recommend a solution that allows users to access the Web servers by using single label names.
Your solution must ensure that users can access the intranet Web server by using the URL http://intranet.
What should you recommend?

A.    the DHCP server option for the DNS domain name be removed
B.    fineartschool.net be added as the primary DNS suffix in the Default Domain Policy
C.    fineartschool.net be added to the DNS Search Suffix list in the Default Domain Policy
D.    the Allow DNS Suffix Appending to unqualified Multi-Label Name Queries setting be enabled in the Default Domain Policy

Answer: C

At Lead2pass, we are positive that our Microsoft 70-685 preparation material with questions and answers pdf, 70-685 practice exam and 70-685 PDF provide most in-depth solutions for individuals that are preparing for the Microsoft 70-685 questions and answers. Our easy to use and understand Microsoft 70-685 training kits will allow you the opportunity to know exactly what to expect on the exam day.

www.lead2pass.com/70-685.html