OFFER Free GIAC GCFA PDF and VCE Exam Dumps

26 Jul

Vendor: GIAC
Exam Code: GCFA
Exam Name: GIAC Certified Forensic Analyst

QUESTION 1
Adam, a malicious hacker has successfully gained unauthorized access to the Linux system of Umbrella Inc. Web server of the company runs on Apache. He has downloaded sensitive documents and database files from the computer. After performing these malicious tasks, Adam finally runs the following command on the Linux command box before disconnecting.
for (( i = 0;i<11;i++ )); do
dd if=/dev/random of=/dev/hda && dd if=/dev/zero of=/dev/hda done
Which of the following actions does Adam want to perform by the above command?

A.    Making a bit stream copy of the entire hard disk for later download.
B.    Deleting all log files present on the system.
C.    Wiping the contents of the hard disk with zeros.
D.    Infecting the hard disk with polymorphic virus strings.

Answer: C

QUESTION 2
Adam works as a Computer Hacking Forensic Investigator for a garment company in the United States. A project has been assigned to him to investigate a case of a disloyal employee who is suspected of stealing design of the garments, which belongs to the company and selling those garments of the same design under different brand name. Adam investigated that the company does not have any policy related to the copy of design of the garments. He also investigated that the trademark under which the employee is selling the garments is almost identical to the original trademark of the company. On the grounds of which of the following laws can the employee be prosecuted?

A.    Trademark law
B.    Cyber law
C.    Copyright law
D.    Espionage law

Answer: A

QUESTION 3
You work as a Network Administrator for Perfect Solutions Inc. You install Windows 98 on a computer. By default, which of the following folders does Windows 98 setup use to keep the registry tools?

A.    $SYSTEMROOT$REGISTRY
B.    $SYSTEMROOT$WINDOWS
C.    $SYSTEMROOT$WINDOWSREGISTRY
D.    $SYSTEMROOT$WINDOWSSYSTEM32

Answer: B

QUESTION 4
Which of the following tools can be used to perform tasks such as Windows password cracking, Windows enumeration, and VoIP session sniffing?

A.    John the Ripper
B.    L0phtcrack
C.    Obiwan
D.    Cain

Answer: D

QUESTION 5
Which of the following type of file systems is not supported by Linux kernel?

A.    vFAT
B.    NTFS
C.    HFS
D.    FAT32

Answer: D

QUESTION 6
Which of the following modules of OS X kernel (XNU) provides the primary system program interface?

A.    BSD
B.    LIBKERN
C.    I/O Toolkit
D.    Mach

Answer: A

QUESTION 7
John works as a professional Ethical Hacker. He has been assigned the project of testing the security of www.we-are-secure.com. He receives the following e-mail:

image
The e-mail that John has received is an example of __________.

A.    Virus hoaxes
B.    Spambots
C.    Social engineering attacks
D.    Chain letters

Answer: D

QUESTION 8
You work as a Network Administrator for Blue Bell Inc. You want to install Windows XP Professional on your computer, which already has Windows Me installed. You want to configure your computer to dual boot between Windows Me and Windows XP Professional. You have a single 40GB hard disk. Which of the following file systems will you choose to dual-boot between the two operating systems?

A.    NTFS
B.    FAT32
C.    CDFS
D.    FAT

Answer: B

QUESTION 9
Choose the appropriate source of electronic evidences.

image
Answer: A

image

QUESTION 10
Which of the following Acts enacted in United States allows the FBI to issue National Security Letters (NSLs) to Internet service providers (ISPs) ordering them to disclose records about their customers?

A.    Wiretap Act
B.    Computer Fraud and Abuse Act
C.    Economic Espionage Act of 1996
D.    Electronic Communications Privacy Act of 1986

Answer: D

QUESTION 11
TCP FIN scanning is a type of stealth scanning through which the attacker sends a FIN packet to the target port. If the port is closed, the victim assumes that this packet was sent mistakenly by the attacker and sends the RST packet to the attacker. If the port is open, the FIN packet will be ignored and the port will drop the packet. Which of the following operating systems can be easily identified with the help of TCP FIN scanning?

A.    Solaris
B.    Red Hat
C.    Knoppix
D.    Windows

Answer: D

QUESTION 12
Which of the following encryption methods uses AES technology?

A.    Dynamic WEP
B.    Static WEP
C.    TKIP
D.    CCMP

Answer: D

QUESTION 13
Mark works as a security manager for SofTech Inc. He is using a technique for monitoring what the employees are doing with corporate resources. Which of the following techniques is being used by Mark to gather evidence of an ongoing computer crime if a member of the staff is e-mailing company’s secrets to an opponent?

A.    Electronic surveillance
B.    Civil investigation
C.    Physical surveillance
D.    Criminal investigation

Answer: A

QUESTION 14
Which of the following is the first computer virus that was used to infect the boot sector of storage media formatted with the DOS File Allocation Table (FAT) file system?

A.    Melissa
B.    Tequila
C.    Brain
D.    I love you

Answer: C

QUESTION 15
Adam works as a Security Administrator for Umbrella Inc. He is responsible for securing all 15 servers of the company. To successfully accomplish the task, he enables the hardware and software firewalls and disables all unnecessary services on all the servers. Sales manager of the company asks Adam to run emulation software on one of the servers that requires the telnet service to function properly. Adam is concerned about the security of the server, as telnet can be a very large security risk in an organization. Adam decides to perform some footprinting, scanning, and penetration testing on the server to checkon the server to check the security. Adam telnets into the server and writes the following command:
HEAD / HTTP/1.0
After pressing enter twice, Adam gets the following results:

image
Which of the following tasks has Adam just accomplished?

A.    Poisoned the local DNS cache of the server.
B.    Submitted a remote command to crash the server.
C.    Grabbed the banner.
D.    Downloaded a file to his local computer.

Answer: C

If you want to pass GIAC GCFA successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass GIAC GCFA dumps.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/GCFA.html