OFFER Free Microsoft 70-680 PDF and VCE Exam Dumps 331-340

15 Nov

Vendor: Microsoft
Exam Code: 70-680
Exam Name: TS: Windows 7, Configuring
Version: 14.79

QUESTION 331
You have a computer that runs Windows 7. A user reports that he is unable to access network resources.
You run Ipconfig.exe as shown in the IPConfig exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

wps5648.tmp

You open Device Manager as shown in the Device Manager exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 

wps9127.tmp

You need to ensure that the user can connect to the network.
What should you do?

A.    From Device Manager, enable the network adapter.
B.    From Device Manager, update the driver for the network adapter.
C.    At a command prompt, run Ipconfig /renew.
D.    At a command prompt, run Netsh ip set address “local area connection” dhcp.

Answer: A
Explanation:
IP Configuration should look something like this, if network adapter is enabled.

wpsAF04.tmp

The icon displayed in Device Manager indicates that network adapter is disabled.
Therefore, enable the network adapter.

QUESTION 332
You have a computer that runs Windows 7.
You install a third-party Web browser.
You discover that HTML files are no longer associated with Windows Internet Explorer.
You need to ensure that Internet Explorer starts whenever a HTML file is opened.
What should you do from Internet Options?

A.    Open the Connections tab and click Setup.
B.    Open the General tab and click Use default.
C.    Open the Programs tab and click Make default.
D.    Open the Programs tab and click Manage add-ons.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Change your default web browser
This information applies to Internet Explorer 8 or Internet Explorer 7 running on Windows 7, Windows Vista, Windows Server 2008, Windows XP Service Pack 2 and Service Pack 3, and Windows Server 2003.
To make Internet Explorer your default web browser
1. Click to open Internet Options.
2. Click the Programs tab, and then click Make default.
3. Click OK, and then close Internet Explorer.

wpsDF67.tmp

QUESTION 333
You have a computer that runs Windows 7.
You need to configure system image backups to meet the following requirements:

– Automatically create a system image every day without user intervention.
– Retain multiple copies of the system image.

Which type of backup destination should you use?

A.    External hard disk drive
B.    Network location
C.    USB flash drive
D.    Writeable DVD

Answer: A
Explanation:
Backup And Restore in Windows 7 supports backing up data files to CD-ROM, DVD-ROM, hard disk (including VHD files), or a network location.
You can use Backup And Restore to write a System Image backup to an internal hard disk drive, an external hard disk drive (if formatted with the NTFS file system) and a network location.
You cannot use Backup And Restore to write a System Image backup to a USB flash drive, a writable DVD, or a tape drive. You need to schedule client computers that store important data for automatic backup. After you first configure automatic file backup using the Backup And Restore console, Windows 7 regularly backs up your files. The first time a backup is performed, a full backup is done, including all important user documents. Subsequent backups are incremental, backing up only changed files. Older backups are discarded if the disk begins to run out of space.Scheduling Backups with the Backup And Restore Console Windows 7 Backup uses shadow copies to take a snapshot of your files, allowing the backup to completely back up files even if they are open. Backups are configured and scheduled by using the Backup And Restore console under System And Security in Control Panel.
You can select the following types of backup destination: An external hard drive External hard drives are more expensive to purchase than internal hard drives, although you need to balance this against the cost of fitting the internal drive. They can be removed and stored in a secure location. However, they are typically slower than internal hard drives and tend to be less reliable, mainly because they are by default formatted using FAT rather than NTFS. You cannot use an external hard drive for a System Image backup unless you convert its filing system to NTFS. Because it is easily removable, it is more likely that an external hard drive will be missing when a scheduled backup is required.
Network locationIf your computer is short of disk space, you can back it up to a network location on another computer or network storage. Note that this is not the same as the situation in a production environment, where users’ Documents libraries are stored on a file server and an administrator backs up the file server.
You can save your backups on a network location only on computers running Windows 7 Professional, Windows 7 Ultimate, and Windows 7 Enterprise, and you need to provide credentials so that Windows Backup can access the network. Bear in mind that you can save your backups on a network location only on computers running Windows 7 Professional, Windows 7 Ultimate, and Windows 7 Enterprise.USB flash drivesFlash drive memory is considerably less expensive and flash drive devices support much more memory than they did three or even two years ago. Nevertheless, they typically support a lot less memory than hard drives and quickly fill up if you needed to keep copies of older backups.
You cannot save System Image backups to flash memory. A flash drive must be able to hold more than 1 GB if you want to save a backup on it. Flash drives can be stored offsite and are small and easy to carry. They are also easy to lose.

QUESTION 334
You have a computer that runs Windows 7 and Windows Internet Explorer 8.
You open Internet Explorer and access a Web site. The Web site displays a page that has misaligned text and graphic image.
You verify that the Web page displays correctly in previous versions of Internet Explorer.
You need to view the Web page correctly.
What should you do?

A.    Modify the text size.
B.    Enable Caret Browsing.
C.    Enable Compatibility View.
D.    Disable the SmartScreen Filter.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Internet Explorer Compatibility View
Internet Explorer Compatibility View allows sites designed for previous versions of Internet Explorer to display correctly for users of Internet Explorer 8.
You can enable Compatibility View for a page by clicking the broken page icon at the end of the address bar. You can configure Compatibility View settings through the Compatibility View Settings dialog box.
You can access this dialog box by clicking Compatibility View Settings on the Tools menu of Internet Explorer.

QUESTION 335
You have a computer that is certified for Windows 7.
You need to install Windows 7 on the computer. The installation method must prevent you from being prompted for information during the installation.
What should you do?

A.    Create an unattend.txt file on a removable drive.
Start the computer from the Windows 7 installation media.
B.    Create an autounattend.xml file on a removable drive.
Start the computer from the Windows 7 installation media.
C.    Start the computer from the Windows 7 installation media.
At the command prompt, run Setup.exe and specify the /m parameter.
D.    Start the computer from the Windows 7 installation media.
At the command prompt, run Setup.exe and specify the /tempdrive.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Copy the Autounattend.xml file to the root directory of a removable storage device (such as a UFD).
You now have a basic answer file that automates Windows Setup. Turn on the reference computer. Insert the Windows 7 product DVD and the UFD containing the answer file (Autounattend.xml) that you created. Windows Setup (Setup.exe) starts automatically and searches the root directory of all removable media for an answer file called Autounattend.xml
Note: that the use of an answer file is optional, although it is the method Microsoft recommends. (And it was specified in the question).

wps16CD.tmp

QUESTION 336
You have a computer that runs Windows 7.
You open Windows Internet Explorer and access a Web site as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

wps2BB5.tmp

You click the Suggested Sites button, but the suggestions fail to display.
You need to obtain suggested sites.
What should you do?

A.    From the Page menu, enable Caret Browsing.
B.    From the Safety menu, disable the SmartScreen Filter.
C.    From the Start menu, open a new Internet Explorer window.
D.    From the Microsoft Corporation Web site, refresh the Suggested Sites Web Slice.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Opening a new Internet Explorer window will not open with InPrivate enabled.
InPrivate is turned onInPrivate Browsing helps prevent Internet Explorer from storing data about your browsing session. This includes cookies, temporary Internet files, history, and other data. Toolbars and extensions are disabled by default. You must enable InPrivate Filtering manually each time you start a new browsing session.

QUESTION 337
You are evaluating the purchase a notebook computer that has the following hardware:

– 1.6 GHz 32-bit processor
– 1024 MB RAM
– 1 video card that uses shared memory
– 4 GB solid state drive

You need to ensure that you can install Windows 7 Enterprise on the notebook computer.
Which hardware component should you change?

A.    Hard disk
B.    Processor
C.    RAM
D.    Video card

Answer: A
Explanation:
Hard Disk does not meet the minimum requirements.4-GB solid state drive!= 40-GB hard disk drive (traditional or SSD) with at least 15 GB of available spaceRequirements:Windows 7 Home Premium, Professional, Ultimate, and Enterprise editions have the following minimum hardware requirements:
– 1 GHz 32-bit (x86) or 64-bit (x64) processor- 1 GB of system memory
– A 40-GB hard disk drive (traditional or SSD) with at least 15 GB of available space
– A graphics adapter that supports DirectX 9 graphics, has a Windows Display Driver Model (WDDM) driver,
– Pixel Shader 2.0 hardware, and 32 bits per pixel and a minimum of 128 MB graphics

QUESTION 338
You have a computer that runs Windows 7.
You install Windows XP in a new partition on the computer and discover that you can no longer start Windows 7.
You need to start Windows 7 in the minimum amount of time.
What should you do?

A.    From Windows XP, modify the default path in the boot.ini file.
B.    From Windows XP Recovery Console, run the Fixboot command.
C.    Start the computer from the Windows 7 installation media and select Install now.
D.    Start the computer from the Windows 7 installation media and run Startup Repair.

Answer: D
Explanation:
When configuring a new computer to boot between multiple operating systems, it is also necessary to install operating systems in the order that they were released. For example, if you want to boot between Windows XP and Windows 7 on a new computer, you need to install Windows XP before you install Windows 7. If you install Windows XP after Windows 7, the Windows XP installation routine cannot recognize the Windows 7 operating system installation and the computer only boots into Windows XP. It is possible to repair the computer from this point using Windows 7 startup repair so that it dual-boots, but the simplest course of action is just to install the operating systems in the order in which they were released

QUESTION 339
Your company uses Windows Deployment Services (WDS) to deploy Windows 7.
You create a new image of Windows 7.
You need to ensure that you can deploy the image by using WDS.
What should you do?

A.    From the Windows Deployment Services snap-in, add a new install image.
B.    From the Windows Deployment Services snap-in, add a new boot image.
C.    Run Oscdimg.exe and specify the -boot parameter.
Copy the image to C:\remoteinstall\boot.
D.    Run Imagex.exe and specify the /append parameter.
Copy the image to C:\remoteinstall\images.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Windows Deployment ServicesWDS provides a PXE-booted version of Windows PE. A WDS image is contained in a WIM file and is booted over the network into a RAMDisk. The installation then proceeds under Windows PE. The process of capturing a WIM image into a WDS server is similar to the use of ImageX and Sysprep except that the last step involves booting into the WDS capture image. This is a Windows PE image that helps you capture a client system to the WDS server. WDS is relatively lightweight compared to other image deployment methods such as MDT and provides a method that can be faster than an optical media-based installation of Windows. You use WDS images to deploy system files to client computers. A number of image files exist; for example, you use a capture image to create an install image.
Install ImageAn install image is an operating system image that you deploy to the client computer. Typically, this is a WIM file.Boot ImageA boot image is a Windows PE image into which you boot a client before you install the WIM image file. To install Windows 7, you first boot the computer into the boot image, and then you select the install image to install. Unless you are using a reference computer and adding applications to the image, you should use the standard boot image that is included on the Windows 7 installation media (Install.wim). Capture and discover images are types of boot images. (need install image not boot)NOT OscdimgOscdimg is a command-line tool for creating an image file (.iso) of a customized 32-bit or 64-bit version of Windows PE. You can then burn that .iso file to a CD-ROM or DVD-ROM. Oscdimg supports ISO 9660, Joliet, and Universal Disk Format (UDF) file systems. (-boot : need install image not boot)NOT ImagexImageX is a command-line tool that enables original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) and corporations to capture, to modify, and to apply file-based disk images for rapid deployment. ImageX works with Windows image (.wim) files for copying to a network, or it can work with other technologies that use .wim images, such as Windows Setup, Windows Deployment Services (Windows DS), and the System Management Server (SMS) Operating System Feature Deployment Pack./appendAppends a volume image to an existing Windows image (.wim) file. Creates a single instance of the file, comparing it against the resources that already exist in the .wim file, so you do not capture the same file twice.

QUESTION 340
You have a computer that runs Windows 7. The computer has a single volume.
You install 15 applications and customize the environment.
You complete the following actions:
Create an export by using Windows Easy Transfer. Create a system image by using Backup and Restore.
Install the User State Migration Tool (USMT) and run Scanstate The disk on the computer fails.
You replace the disk.
You need to restore the environment to the previous state.
What should you do?

A.    Install Windows 7, install USMT, and then run Loadstate.
B.    Install Windows 7 and then import the Windows Easy Transfer package.
C.    Start the computer from a Windows Recovery Environment (Windows RE) disk and then run Bcdboot. exe.
D.    Start the computer from a Windows Recovery Environment (Windows RE) disk and then restore the system
image.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Restoring from a System Image Backup
A System Image restore rewrites the entire contents of a system volume. Therefore, you restore from a System Image backup by booting from the Windows 7 Installation DVD- ROM and loading System Recovery tools or by pressing F8 during the boot process. Restoring from a System Image backup enables you to quickly get a computer running after you replace a failed hard disk, or if the operating system installation has been corrupted (for example, by malware that cannot be removed except 0 by wiping the disk). It is sometimes known as complete recovery or complete PC Restore. This procedure assumes that the System Recovery Options (otherwise known as the Windows Recovery Environment, or Windows RE) files are present on the DVD-ROM. If not, you can boot from the installation DVD-ROM and press F8 during the boot to access the Advanced Boot Options, as described in the next section of this lesson. To restore a System Image backup, perform the following steps:
1. Ensure the backup medium is connected to your computer.
2. Insert the Windows 7 DVD- ROM. Ensure that the computer BIOS is configured to boot from the DVD-ROM.
3. Restart your computer. When prompted to boot from DVD-ROM, press any key.
4. Windows 7 Setup loads. When prompted, select your regional preferences and then click Next.
5. Click Repair Your Computer.
6. In the System Recovery Options dialog box, click Restore Your Computer Using System Image. If thebackup was saved to a DVD-ROM, insert the DVD- ROM now. Click Next. The Windows System Image Restore Wizard starts.
7. On the Select A System Image Backup page, the most recent backup is automatically selected. If this is the backup you want to restore, click Next. Otherwise, click Select A System Image, click Next, and then select the desired backup.
8. On the Choose Additional Restore Options page, select the Format And Repartition Disks check box if you want to reformat the disk and overwrite all data, or if the disk is not formatted. If you do not want to overwrite all the data on your current disk, do not select this check box. Click Next.
9. Click Finish. When prompted, click Yes to confirm. Windows System Image Restore reads the data from the backup and overwrites existing files.
You can restore to a different-sized hard disk, provided that the hard disk is large enough to store the backup. After the restore is complete, the computer restarts using the restored system volume

If you want to pass Microsoft 70-680 exam successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass Microsoft 70-680 dumps.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/70-680.html